Hybrids & plug-ins › Chery Tiggo 7 Super HybridChery · Plug-in hybrid small suv

Chery Tiggo 7 Super HybridWhat does it cost to run, and is an EV cheaper?

Plugged in at home each night and driving 250 km a week, the Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid Urban would do about 85% of its driving on electricity, costing about $20.49 a week in power and petrol in NSW. Never plug it in and it's a 5.5 L/100 km petrol SUV (our estimate), about $32.84 a week. Over 5 years it costs about $48,236 to own, and 9 of the 54 EVs we track work out cheaper.

93 km electricPlug-in · Small SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.3 kWh battery4.50 m long
$39,990Price from (drive-away)
93 kmClaimed electric range
$20.49Power + petrol per week (NSW)
$6.20Full charge at home (NSW)

What would it cost you to run?

Will you plug it in at home most nights?
What do you drive now?
Typical petrol use of 6.5, 8.5 or 11 L/100 km.
Your capital city's average this week.
Power and petrol per week—
Your petrol now, per week—
Saved per year—

Fine-tune the numbers
Your state's default rate.
Highway driving and air-con cut it. We use 80%.

Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid running costs by state

Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid Urban, 250 km a week. Plugged in, about 85% of driving is on home electricity at each state's 2026–27 default rate; the rest uses petrol at this week's capital-city average.

StateFull chargePer week, plugged inPer week, never plugged in
NSW$6.20$20.49$32.84
Victoria$5.20$17.91$32.48
Queensland$5.12$17.75$32.64
South Australia$7.67$24.04$32.08
WA$6.09$20.14$32.34
Tasmania$4.54$16.45$33.80
ACT$6.77$22.06$33.87
NT$5.51$18.87$33.70

Price, battery and range

Electric range is the maker's claim on the test cycle shown. *Petrol use with a flat battery is our estimate from reviews; the makers only publish a figure that assumes a full battery.

VariantPriceBatteryElectric rangeFull charge, power pointPetrol use, flat battery*
Urban$39,990 drive-away18.3 kWh93 km (NEDC)8 hours5.5 L/100 km
Ultimate$43,990 drive-away18.3 kWh93 km (NEDC)8 hours5.5 L/100 km

What a Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid costs to own over 5 years

250 km a week in NSW, plugged in at home most nights. No wallbox needed. Scheduled service every 12 months or 15,000 km, about $350 a visit (estimate, as pricing for this model is not yet published). Warranty: 7 yrs / unlimited km.

VariantOn the road*Power + petrol / yrServicing / yrTyres / yr5-year total
Urban$39,990$1,065$350$234$48,236
Ultimate$43,990$1,065$350$234$52,236

Cost to own = price (plus about $4,000 on-road costs where the price is before on-roads) + a home wallbox for EVs (about $2,000, one-off) + charging or fuel + scheduled servicing + tyres. It leaves out insurance, registration and resale value, which vary too much by person and car to estimate fairly. Resale value is the biggest unknown, especially for newer brands.

The Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid against EVs

The eight EVs with the lowest 5-year cost to own, against the Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid Urban at $48,236. Green means the EV works out cheaper. EV totals include a home charger.

EVCharging / week5-year totalvs this plug-in
BYDAtto 1 Essential$14.54$37,424−$10,812
LeapmotorB03X Style$12.75$38,741−$9,495
GeelyEX2 Complete$14.91$39,802−$8,435
MGMG4 Urban 43$15.47$42,753−$5,483
BYDDolphin Essential$14.91$43,522−$4,715
GACAion UT Premium$15.38$45,439−$2,798
JaecooJ5 EV Track$13.41$45,593−$2,643
BYDAtto 2 Dynamic$16.04$46,031−$2,205

Head-to-head with its closest electric rivals

Common questions

How much is a Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid in Australia?

The Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid starts from $39,990 drive-away (October 2026). Prices change often, so check with a dealer.

How far can a Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid go on electricity?

The claimed electric range is up to 93 km. Expect roughly 80% of that in real driving, which still covers most people's daily trips. After that it runs as a petrol hybrid.

Do I need a home charger for a Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid?

No. Its 18.3 kWh battery refills from a normal power point in about 8 hours, so overnight is plenty. That saves the $2,000 or so a wallbox costs.

What if I don't plug the Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid in?

Then it's a petrol car using about 5.5 L/100 km (our estimate), or about $32.84 a week for 250 km in NSW. A plug-in hybrid only saves money if you charge it.

Is a Chery Tiggo 7 Super Hybrid cheaper to own than an EV?

Counting price, running costs, servicing and tyres over 5 years, 9 of the 54 EVs we track cost less to own, led by the BYD Atto 1.

Other plug-in hybrids

BYDSealion 6
140 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol26.6 kWh battery4.78 m long
From $42,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $19.98/week, charged at home
BYDShark 6
100 km electricPlug-in · Dual-cab uteClaimed electric range, then petrol29.6 kWh battery5.46 m long
From $57,900 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $30.56/week, charged at home
MitsubishiOutlander PHEV
86 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol22.7 kWh battery4.71 m long
From $58,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $26.71/week, charged at home
JaecooJ7 Super Hybrid
100 km electricPlug-in · Small SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.4 kWh battery4.50 m long
From $39,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $19.48/week, charged at home
GWMHaval H6 PHEV
106 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol19.1 kWh battery4.70 m long
From $44,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $19.64/week, charged at home
MGHS Super Hybrid
120 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol24.7 kWh battery4.66 m long
From $47,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $21.65/week, charged at home
GeelyStarray EM-i
136 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol29.8 kWh battery4.74 m long
From $37,490 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $22.29/week, charged at home
BYDSealion 5
100 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.3 kWh battery4.74 m long
From $33,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $18.44/week, charged at home
BYDSealion 8
152 km electricPlug-in · 7-seat large SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol35.6 kWh battery5.04 m long
From $56,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $19.37/week, charged at home
CheryTiggo 8 Super Hybrid
95 km electricPlug-in · 7-seat SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.3 kWh battery4.72 m long
From $45,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $20.64/week, charged at home
CheryTiggo 9 Super Hybrid
170 km electricPlug-in · 7-seat large SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol34 kWh battery4.82 m long
From $59,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $22.12/week, charged at home
DenzaB5
90 km electricPlug-in · Off-road SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol31.8 kWh battery4.89 m long
From $74,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $35.63/week, charged at home
DenzaB8
80 km electricPlug-in · Large off-road SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol31.8 kWh battery5.04 m long
From $91,000 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $39.99/week, charged at home
GACM8
106 km electricPlug-in · People moverClaimed electric range, then petrol25.6 kWh battery5.21 m long
From $76,590 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $25.88/week, charged at home
GWMHaval H6 GT PHEV
183 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size coupe SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol35.4 kWh battery4.73 m long
From $52,990 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $21.16/week, charged at home
GWMCannon Alpha PHEV
110 km electricPlug-in · Dual-cab uteClaimed electric range, then petrol37.1 kWh battery5.45 m long
From $61,490 drive-awayPlug-in≈ $35.23/week, charged at home
JACHunter PHEV
100 km electricPlug-in · Dual-cab uteClaimed electric range, then petrol31.2 kWh battery5.33 m long
From $49,988 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $32.77/week, charged at home
Omoda9 Super Hybrid
169 km electricPlug-in · Mid-size SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol34 kWh battery4.78 m long
From $61,990 + on-roadsPlug-in≈ $21.74/week, charged at home

How we work it out

Weekly cost is the car's claimed energy use (kWh per 100 km) × your distance × your electricity price. "Per week" figures on this site assume 250 km a week with 90% of charging at home. Petrol comparisons use the fuel use and price you choose. Prices are list prices at October 2026 and change often; check with the dealer.