Hybrids & plug-ins › Jaecoo J7 Super HybridJaecoo · Plug-in hybrid small suv

Jaecoo J7 Super HybridWhat does it cost to run, and is an EV cheaper?

Plugged in at home each night and driving 250 km a week, the Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid Track would do about 85% of its driving on electricity, costing about $19.48 a week in power and petrol in NSW. Never plug it in and it's a 5.5 L/100 km petrol SUV (our estimate), about $32.84 a week. Over 5 years it costs about $48,459 to own, and 7 of the 39 EVs we track work out cheaper.

100 km electricPlug-in · Small SUVClaimed electric range, then petrol18.4 kWh battery4.50 m long
$39,990Price from (drive-away)
100 kmClaimed electric range
$19.48Power + petrol per week (NSW)
$6.24Full charge at home (NSW)

What would it cost you to run?

Will you plug it in at home most nights?
What do you drive now?
Typical petrol use of 6.5, 8.5 or 11 L/100 km.
Your capital city's average this week.
Power and petrol per week—
Your petrol now, per week—
Saved per year—

Fine-tune the numbers
Your state's default rate.
Highway driving and air-con cut it. We use 80%.

Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid running costs by state

Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid Track, 250 km a week. Plugged in, about 85% of driving is on home electricity at each state's 2026–27 default rate; the rest uses petrol at this week's capital-city average.

StateFull chargePer week, plugged inPer week, never plugged in
NSW$6.24$19.48$32.84
Victoria$5.23$17.06$32.48
Queensland$5.15$16.92$32.64
South Australia$7.71$22.80$32.08
WA$6.13$19.15$32.34
Tasmania$4.56$15.72$33.80
ACT$6.81$20.96$33.87
NT$5.54$17.98$33.70

Price, battery and range

Electric range is the maker's claim on the test cycle shown. *Petrol use with a flat battery is our estimate from reviews; the makers only publish a figure that assumes a full battery.

VariantPriceBatteryElectric rangeFull charge, power pointPetrol use, flat battery*
Track$39,990 drive-away18.4 kWh100 km (NEDC)8 hours5.5 L/100 km
Summit$44,990 drive-away18.4 kWh100 km (NEDC)8 hours5.5 L/100 km
Summit AWD$47,990 drive-away18.4 kWh80 km (NEDC)8 hours6.5 L/100 km

What a Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid costs to own over 5 years

250 km a week in NSW, plugged in at home most nights. No wallbox needed. Scheduled service every 12 months or 15,000 km, about $421 a visit. Warranty: 8 yrs / unlimited km.

VariantOn the road*Power + petrol / yrServicing / yrTyres / yr5-year total
Track$39,990$1,013$421$260$48,459
Summit$44,990$1,013$421$260$53,459
Summit AWD$47,990$1,250$421$260$57,647

Cost to own = price (plus about $4,000 on-road costs where the price is before on-roads) + a home wallbox for EVs (about $2,000, one-off) + charging or fuel + scheduled servicing + tyres. It leaves out insurance, registration and resale value, which vary too much by person and car to estimate fairly. Resale value is the biggest unknown, especially for newer brands.

The Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid against EVs

The eight EVs with the lowest 5-year cost to own, against the Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid Track at $48,459. Green means the EV works out cheaper. EV totals include a home charger.

EVCharging / week5-year totalvs this plug-in
BYDAtto 1 Essential$14.54$37,424−$11,035
GeelyEX2 Complete$14.91$39,802−$8,657
MGMG4 Urban 43$15.47$42,753−$5,706
BYDDolphin Essential$14.91$43,522−$4,937
GACAion UT Premium$15.38$45,439−$3,020
JaecooJ5 EV Track$13.41$45,593−$2,866
BYDAtto 2 Dynamic$16.04$46,031−$2,428
CheryE5 Ultimate$14.54$50,886+$2,427

Head-to-head with its closest electric rivals

Common questions

How much is a Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid in Australia?

The Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid starts from $39,990 drive-away (October 2026). Prices change often, so check with a dealer.

How far can a Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid go on electricity?

The claimed electric range is up to 100 km. Expect roughly 80% of that in real driving, which still covers most people's daily trips. After that it runs as a petrol hybrid.

Do I need a home charger for a Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid?

No. Its 18.4 kWh battery refills from a normal power point in about 8 hours, so overnight is plenty. That saves the $2,000 or so a wallbox costs.

What if I don't plug the Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid in?

Then it's a petrol car using about 5.5 L/100 km (our estimate), or about $32.84 a week for 250 km in NSW. A plug-in hybrid only saves money if you charge it.

Is a Jaecoo J7 Super Hybrid cheaper to own than an EV?

Counting price, running costs, servicing and tyres over 5 years, 7 of the 39 EVs we track cost less to own, led by the BYD Atto 1.

Other plug-in hybrids

How we work it out

Weekly cost is the car's claimed energy use (kWh per 100 km) × your distance × your electricity price. "Per week" figures on this site assume 250 km a week with 90% of charging at home. Petrol comparisons use the fuel use and price you choose. Prices are list prices at October 2026 and change often; check with the dealer.